Welcome to our new edition of Cosmetic Vegetable Oils.
In August 2005, we talk about Coconut oil
. For our "back to school" section we are giving you precious information about your skin so you can take care of it under hard conditions like sun and heat, and of course we are giving our answers to your most interesting questions.

Monthly Oil FlashCoconut oil: Cocos nucifera
HISTORY:
Coconut oil like other health giving foods has been enjoyed, and helped to sustain man-kind perhaps as long as life it self. It has been though only in the last 4000 years that the use of the fruit of the coconut palm tree has been documented. During this time the coconut fruit has enjoyed an extremely positive reputation for its benefits regarding the bodies health both internally and externally. It is important to mention that for a brief number of years in the near past. In 1954 heart disease became the leading cause of death and this caused researchers to look for the cause. It was at this time that saturated fats were believed to be the root cause, and by the 1960's they were gaining a bad reputation. Tropical oils such as palm and coconut that contained high amounts of saturated fats began to be viewed as un-healthy, and slowly began to loose favor. What is unfortunate was that also during this time there was much clinical research contradicting this theory, but regardless disfavor was born. It is important to note that this was only in western countries. In the tropical countries where many of the plants that produce the saturated oils grow, the use and understanding of the wonderful health benefits of the tropical oils has not declined, and in the case of coconut oil it has actually increased. And actually here in America for the past 5 years the sales of Coconut oil as a Nutritional Supplement and cosmetic healer have grown tremendously as many people are witnessing for them selves the amazing health and healing this plant provides. In fact many people who have begun using the oil of coconut often attribute there healing process to this blessed plant.

BOTANY:
commonly known as the Coconut Palm, it is a widely cultivated, important crop in sub-tropical and tropical countries and also commonly grown in Florida. It can grow up to 100 feet in height and it thrives near the sea. It produces a long, slender trunk topped with a crown of long, feathery leaves. After about six years, Coconut Palms produce of male and female flowers. The male flowers perish before the female flowers mature, thus assuring cross-pollination. The edible fruits that follow the flowers are popularly called Coconuts; they also provide Coconut oil, which is used to make edible oils, cooking oils, soap, shampoo, suntan lotions and other things. These Palms have many values in other countries besides just the fruit; other parts of the Palms are used for making utensils, mats and other various goods.

COMPOSITION OF COCONUT OIL:

Fatty acids      Distribution in %
Caprylic 9.1
Capric 6
Lauric 46.5
Myristic 18.4
Oleic 6.1
Linoleic 1.5
Stearic 4
Palmitic 8.1


PROPERTIES:
The Oil of the Coconut is perhaps one of the most uniquely healing edible and cosmetic oils that exists. One of the main known reasons is the presence of Medium Chain Fatty Acids (MCFA), which are also found in Mothers Milk. The MCFA's have been shown to assist the absorption and retention of calcium, magnesium and some amino acids as well supporting the healthy functioning of the thyroid.

The unique MCFA's in Coconut Oil have been proven highly effective in clinical research. Specifically they have been shown to act as an antibiotic and as an antiviral agent when taken internally.
(1) Literature references for the use of these fatty acids are now appearing at an increasing rate showing application in dental cavities, peptic ulcers, benign prostatic hyperplasia (BPH), genital herpes, hepatitis C and even HIV/AIDS.


INTERNAL USE:
When coconut oil is consumed, the body makes the disease fighting monolaurin, which is the mono-glyceride of lauric acid (see chart). It was discovered that monolaurin could inactivate bacteria, yeast, fungi and enveloped viruses by disrupting the lipid membranes of the organisms. The antimicrobial effects of added and endogenous fatty acids and mono-glycerides are additive and total concentration is critical for inactivating viruses. Among the saturated fatty acids, lauric acid has the maximum antiviral activity.
(1)


COSMETIC USE:
As a skin care cosmetic Coconut Oil prevents destructive free-radical formation and provides protection against them. It can help to keep the skin from developing liver spots, and other blemishes caused by aging and over exposure to sunlight. It helps to keep connective tissues strong and supple so that the skin doesn't sag and wrinkle. In some cases it might even restore damaged or diseased skin. The oil is absorbed into the skin and into the cell structure of the connective tissues, limiting the damage excessive sun exposure can cause. This is due to its tiny molecular size, which is easily absorbed deep into the skin. These effects are not temporary, but part of a real healing which takes place from this fabulous oil. All of this basically means that the use of coconut oil will contribute to very healthy, supple, blemish free skin which will be less prone to sagging, stretch marks, and wrinkles.
1.Pharmacological Effect of Lipids Volumes 1,2, and 3 edited by J. J. Kabara, AOCS Press, Champaign, Illinois, 1978, 1985, 1990, respectively


back to schoolSummer, The Skin, and Nutrition:
The skin is the largest organ of the body. Although its main purpose is protection, it also performs other functions, including minimizing water loss regulating body temperature, and waste elimination. It is not just a "case" that holds your body together. It is a living, breathing, vital part of your whole self. So the issue of the skins proper hydration is more than cosmetic, it is a vitally important component of your body's health. And likewise the overall healthy function of the skin will determine its cosmetic appearance. As in all other body tissues, nutrition plays a vital role in skin maintenance and health, and during the summer time caring for the skin becomes even more important as it is exposed to more heat and drying conditions. Dermal tissue (skin) depends on vitamin C and the amino acids protein and lysine (components of proteins) to support collagen. The minerals iron, zinc, and calcium act as cofactors for needed enzymes. The formation of melanin (color) requires copper, zinc, iron, cobalt, nickel, and the amino acid tyrosine. The skin also uses lipids or oils both through sebaceous glands, which directly moisturize the tissue of the skin, and by using the lipids to regulate the hormones, which control the function of the skin.

In even the best natural, whole-foods based diet, it is often indicated to supplement with essential-fatty-acids and healthy oils for optimal skin health and appearance. Some of the best oils to take internally for the skins health and hydration are Hemp Oil, Borage Oil, and Coconut Oil. Externally the Shea Butter is absolutely the best and is used in tropical countries endlessly for its rejuvenating benefits for the skin. The skin will return to its optimal state of health and beauty when ones diet is rich in whole foods, including the healthy cold press oils like we offer, and treated with 100% natural cosmetics such as our Shea Butter or shea oil easier to apply on the body or hair.


Your Questions
From Y: I have seen oils such as Flax Seed Oil, Coconut Oil, and others at my local health food store, and have also seen many articles on the health benefits of EFA’s. I am wondering if all oils contain EFA’s or what the difference might be.

Codina: Y, thank you for this very important and valuable question. Yes there are many oils to choose from whether in a grocery store or a health-food store, and no they do not all contain the EFA’s. Essential fatty acids are lipids (fats), which your body needs, but cannot make itself. In other words you must get them from your diet and supplementation. They are considered good fats, and among other things contribute to the healthy functioning of cell membranes. While technically only ALA (alpha linolenic) and LA (linoleic) are considered “ESENTIAL”, it is universally accepted that GLA, DHA, and EPA should be considered “ESENTIAL” also, as only few bodies can produce all they need, and only if the person is already consuming enough of the healthy oils, such as those found in Fish, Nuts, and Seeds.

So in short, it is important to know your oils so to speak, meaning use only a good healthy oil for your cooking needs, and generally stay away from mass-produced commercial oils, which are most often full of chemicals, and even rancid. And second it is most important to your health to consume the EFA’s your body needs. The most common foods that contain these are Flaxseed, Leafy Green Vegetables, Wheat Germ, Soybeans, Walnuts, Butternuts, and Red and Black Currant seeds. These are generally foods most people eat sparingly so supplementation is often desired. The oils Black Currant Seed, Evening Primrose, Borage Oil, Hemp Seed Oil, Gold of Pleasure, Perilla, and Wheat Germ can all be used as wonderfully healing EFA sources. And remember all of Codina’s oils are made with the highest ethics and standards concerning sustainable agriculture, and organic purity, never do we use chemicals, or process our oils unnaturally.

From M: I just received the Argan oil that I ordered from you and I am wondering if this oil can be use as a substitute to my anti-wrinkle cream or in addition to it and how?

Codina: As the Argan oil is very rich in vitamin E it can be use as a substitute to a anti-wrinkle cream; It is also recomended to add a vitamin A treatment for a more complete and efficient care. Carroten is a very good source of vitamin A. Use only a few drops and make sure to remove eccess as its orange color may stain your clothes. Now if you like your anti-wrinkle cream you can also use both cream and oil by mixing a few drops of oil in a small amount of cream before each application.

From P: I have read that it is very important to store oils in a correct way, and that also some companies sell fresher oils than others. Can you tell me if either of these are true, and if this really matters?

Codina:P. thank you very much, and yes this question matters! First as far as storage, oils must be kept in an air tight container away from heat. In fact the cooler the environment the better, and if you are going to stock up and store oils long term (generally more than 1 month) you are better off refrigerating them. The reason for this is that oils are subject to oxidation and becoming rancid. If kept in a cool dark place in a sealed container this minimizes chance of spoilage. Some oils in fact, especially those taken internally, can and should be refrigerated all the time. If fresh however they will not go bad if you have to travel and would like to take them with you. The only difficulty with refrigeration is some of the heavier oils may solidify, and in this case be hard to take. You can either set a few days worth aside for your daily dose, or with warm water over the container "melt" a enough to take.

As far as quality is concerned yes, yes indeed it matters from whom you buy your oils. For instance if a company is not diligent about the storage (both method and length of time) of the base ingredients and the finished product the oil can be very well rancid even before it is sold. However strange this may seem it is unfortunately surprisingly common practice for many commercial oil producers.

At Codina we assure that we employ the strictest, and most advanced methods in our production, and post production storage. We have a passion for the oils, and in no way ever offer a product which doesn't meet our personal standards, or our professional commitment to health, healing, and vital whole-food living.

NEW! Forum Codina: everything about vegetable oils health and skin.


Subscribe to our Free Monthly Newsletter enter your Email:


Powered by SQLFusion

August 2005