April 2005
Subscribe to our Free Monthly Newsletter enter your Email:


Powered by SQLFusion

It's Spring time! the sun is back and it feels good to be outside. Let's renew our skin, nourish it and feel even better. In April 2005, we are glad to present the amazing Wheat germ oil and in the section Back to school we tell you "why oils are so special".
This month promotion is Black cumin butter, and of course you'll find our answers to your questions.

Monthly Oil Flash The Wheat Germ Oil
Wheat Germ Oil: latin - Triticum vulgare, Wheat Germ Oil is an original time-tested supplement that has a variety of benefits. It comes from the wheat plant, a plant that the life of mankind has depended on since the dawn of our time. It is very high in vitamin E, which is known as one of the most powerful antioxidants, and therefore stress reducing, and anti-aging in nature. (1) It is rich in Fatty Acids, which repair wounds within the body and also help to keep a healthy balance of hormones. The oil of the Wheat Germ, which contains the potential of the complete wheat plant, also contains proteins, lecithin, and Octacosanol, which is a unique energy-increasing compound.

Properties: Fatty oils: 60-75% triacylglycerols, linoleic acid, oleic acid, palmitic acid, and linolenic acid (collectively called vitamin f these fatty oils play a major roll in millions of bodily functions, including immune function, hormone production, wound healing, energy levels, and more); Phospholipids; Steroids: 2.5-3% sterol esters, particularly beta-sitosterol and campesterol (steroids control inflammation, including wrinkles); Tocopherols: 0.2-0.3% vitamin E, as alpha- beta- and gamma-tocopherol, alpha-tocotrienol, and beta-tocotrienol (super antioxidant vitamin E family), Octacosanol-1000mcg/TBL.

Cosmetic uses: this oil is unique in that it has cosmetic value taken both internally and topically applied to the skin. Topically most cosmetic manufacturers use the oil for reducing the effects of wrinkles use the wheat germ oil. With its combination of fatty acids, and fat-soluble vitamins it is the natural solution for a deep moisturizing, high potency anti-oxidant, skin nourishing and rejuvenating cosmetic. The Wheat Germ Oil has even been proven to be anti-carcinogenic. (1)

Nutritional uses: Internally the oil of the wheat germ is wonderful for the health of both the body and skin. It is known to contain Octacosanol, which has been used for many years to help increase energy production, and endurance, and is believed to strengthen the signals of the body's nervous system, and therefore has been used to treat "Lou Gherigs", and "Parkinson's" disease by some. As previously stated the oil is very high in vitamin E, which is known to provide additional anti-carcinogenic (2) protection, which essentially means anti-cancerous protection.

With its high vitamin and fatty acid content it can be seen as an excellent tonic providing nourishment and vital nutrients to the immune system, skin, hormones, energy production, and literally every cell in the body.

The plant: The wheat plant has given nourishment to mankind since the dawn of civilization. Know as the "staff of life", wheat represents how the earth and its bounty give life to all creatures. It is believed that wild relatives of wheat first grew in the Middle East. Wheat was one of the first plants to be cultivated, and entire civilizations have been built and survived from the blessings of this holy plant. It was first cultivated about 11,000 years ago, and continues to support and nourish mankind.
1: Ann NY Acad Sci. 2004 Dec;1031:96-101.


 Process: The Codina's Wheat germ oil is express by mechanical cold press the same way it was hundreds of years ago. This is the only way to keep all the vitamins and active ingredients intact.
Back to school What makes oils so special?
When it comes to skin care the question that often arises is; which is better oils or lotions/creams. While a good quality lotion or cream will provide benefits, the vegetable and nut oils consistently outperform them in terms of health giving benefits.

Here are some of the reasons that the oils can be of more help: The oils come from plants and therefore they naturally contain vitamins and minerals. It is vitamins and minerals that the body needs for its health, and a correct balance of these nutrients will determine specifically the health of one's skin. Some of the common vitamins in most oils are E, and A, which are essential for proper skin health and radiance. A mineral prevalent in most oils is selenium, which is essential for tight, supple, strong skin.

Also the vegetable and nut oils contain a wide spectrum of Essential Fatty Acids. These are substances that our body cannot manufacture, but does need. Essential fatty acids are directly related to such things as, skin tightness, clarity of complexion, wound healing (scar reduction), suppleness, softness, and the prevention of unhealthy skin conditions (eczema, rashes, inflammation, etc.) The oils also create a thin natural film within the surface of the skin, which helps prevent dehydration (of the skin). Also because of the small size of the molecules in many oils that can actually penetrate the skin, and there by give deeply to the health of one's skin, and body.

And finally one very important factor, which is that of purity. As long as the oils you choose is cold pressed, (all of Codina's are!), the oils by there very nature are pure. It is actually not possible to create a cream or lotion that is as pure as oil. The skin will absorbe the nutriment it need from the oil but will leave most of the composant from a cream. There are many good creams, but the oils are a product of nature, and Codinas are not adultered at all, guaranteeing you a 100% pure product for your pursuit of beauty and health.


Your Questions
From C: What should I do to prepare my skin for the sun? When I expose myself too much I notice a rash on my skin. I am a light brunette and my husband is red hair/white skin. And which oil to use after sun exposure. Thank you.

Codina: Codina: Hello C, Thank you for your question. If a rash develops it may be due to your skin not being used to sun exposure, and then exposing your skin to the sun in excess. It is always recommended to use sunscreen or sun block when sunning. In your case it sounds like a high SPF would be indicated like SPF 25 or above. She abutter is also a natural anti UV. It will complement the screen from your sun bloc because it protects you from lower level of radiation. She butter can also be used as an every day protection and is a good source of vitamin A that will keep your skin and even your hair moisturized. You can also prepare your skin by sunning for a few minutes each day for a few days prior to the excursion. You may also prepare your skin by using carrot oil, which with its high Carotene content will start your body's metabolic cycle of vitamin A production, and therefore provide the skin with more protection from burning or rash. Your body will need 2 to 3 weeks to produce the vitamin A so start applying it 2 or 3 weeks before sun exposure. Be aware that carotene has an orange natural coloration and may stained if apply too generously. For your convenience Codina propose a complex called the Suntan Complex, which is a mix of carrot oil and shea oil, and it is arriving next month.
After sun exposure excellent choice for skin repair is the Wheat Germ Oil. Studies have shown that the vitamin E content of the oil help to repair the skin on many levels especially after sun or other radiation exposure. (1)(2) Simply apply the wheat germ oil to the skin as a cosmetic oil after sunning and for several days following, you may if you like also take the wheat germ oil as a supplement.
(1),(2) 1Altern Med Rev. 2003 Nov;8(4):359-77 (vit e repair skin),2 J Am Coll Surg. 2005 Feb;200(2):208-15. fatty acid and antioxidants repair skin cellsPMID: 15664096


From N: I am 45 and 2 children, I am looking for an oil that will help me regain tonicity on my breast. I heard that Daisy oil may be good. What do you suggest?

Codina: You heard right. Daisy oil is traditionally known for its toning effect on the blood vessels, and therefore advocated by many for firming and toning the breasts.


From C: I take Borage Oil for my skin. Should I apply on my skin or drink it as well?

Codina: Taking the oil of Borage as a supplement is a wonderful way to nourish and maintain healthy skin, and yes you certainly may apply it topically as well. Borage oil has been successful in preliminary studies for healing the skin.
It has a high percentage of omega 6 EFA which is especially recommended for women who often experience discomfort, mood swings, painful menstruation etc... as a result of omega 6 deficiency. Take one tea spoon a day (in your salade for exemple, reducing your everyday oil by the same omount) for 3 weeks and see if you feel a difference. if yes that will show that you balanced a deficiency in omega 6.


From JJ: Hi my name is J.J am 23 years old and I am having a problem with my face. The problem is dark spots, and some pimples I have tried many natural product including the black soap and tea tree soap and the resolute with the black soap was dryness. I want to use the natural product to remove the dark spots on my face, please tell me if you can help me decide what products I can try. Thank you.

Codina: Hello J.J., and thanks for the question. I understand your concerns, and your experiences with the product that you have tried. We have just developed a new blend for this type of condition. At you age the skin likes to produce allot of oils, this is due to the changes in your bodies production of hormones. Our blend is designed to eliminate the bacteria which causes the eruptions, as well as to enable the skin to produce new healthy tissue thereby reducing scaring. The blend contains the oils of carrot, wheat germ, brazil nut, and the special Raw sheabutter. The name of this wonderfully healing oil is the "Teens Complex", and will be available very soon. We recomande to wash the face with the teen soap and use the teen complex right after. It's better to avoid the use of other products when using the teen complex.
Available in May: teen complex 4oz/125 ml $19.50
teen soap 50 gr $3

SPECIAL DEAL:
Black Cumin (nigella) butter
4 oz 6.50
Promotion ends may 15th
Weat germ plant