| WHAT
IS SHEA OLEIN |
TECHNICAL DATA |
SHEA
OLEIN IN COSMETICS |
|
SHEA
OLEIN USES
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Sheaolein
can replace the SHEABUTTER
which is used as a fatten agent in cosmetic products, as well as topical
ointments, creams and lotions. Because of its high content of unsaponifiables,
it is mostly appreciated for facial, hand and body care products, giving
a very pleasant smooth feeling to the skin. Also recommended for lipstick,
make-up, sunscreen formulations and preparations for sensitive skins,
due to his anti-inflammatory qualities. Shea Butter may also be used
in hydrophobic (oil based) products, or in the oil phase of formulations
for cosmetics, toiletries including soap industries and O.T.C pharmaceutical
preparations.
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Among many applications and types of products, SHEABUTTERS may be included in :
WHAT CONCENTRATION TO USE ?Depending upon the
formulation and budget, one will most likely want to choose a level
which will take into consideration the cost-effect and the efficiency
in the formulated product.
|
| TECO FINANCE EXPORT - 24 rue Violet - 75015 PARIS - FRANCE |
| Tél : 01.45.78.92.91 - Fax : 01.45.77.00.69 - email : info@sheabutter.com |
| Last updated : January, 2001 |