Sheabutter (Karite, Shea Butter) is nowadays used by most of cosmetics
laboratories in France, Europe and in the U.S.A. This natural raw material
is perfectly controlled in its applications.
The two extraction
processes, which are the crushing and the extraction by solvent, are
less known by the users. It is nevertheless a point that purchase departments,
formulators and persons in charge in laboratories should study very
carefully.
For cost reasons,
most of fatty contents are obtained by chemical extraction using hexane
as solvent. The advantage of such process is that the percentage of
fatty subtracts is maximum; this is a reliable chemical process at the
lowest cost.
The use of Shea
Butter in chocolate industry has standardized this method. In the industry,
nobody cares about it because shea butter is sought as a substitute
for cocoa butter and not for its active principles. When Shea Butter
has been recognized for its intrinsic properties for beauty care, the
first users have required a butter without any solvent: the mechanical
crushing has given a pure and natural butter with all its intrinsic
properties. But this method do not allow to extract the total amount
of the butter from the nut; the quantity is less than by solvent extraction.
Therefore the price is higher.
The laboratories
are not all concerned by this problem and nowadays some prefer the price
of butter extracted by solvent to the quality of the butter extracted
by crushing. A better information on the manufacturing processes is
therefore necessary.
If some preparations,
particularly hairlotions, do not require a butter with all its intrinsic
properties, most of beauty care users should insist on a « crushed »
butter. It must be pointed out that in the native countries where the
butter is used as anti-inflammatory, the butter extracted by crushing
is the only one used by consumers.
The
manufacturer has to specify the extraction method for a better users
information.
|